Seasoned Litigator Sal Mungia Presents His Case for High Court Seat
[…] In Section 25, dealing with Reports of Superior Court Judges, which reads, "Superior judges, shall on or before the first day of November and each year, report in writing to the judges of the supreme court such defects and omissions in [the] laws as their experience may suggest, and the judges of the supreme court shall on or before the first day of January in each year, report in writing to the governor such defects and omissions in the laws as they may believe to exist." This is further codified in state law - in RCW 2.04.230, regarding Report to the governor, which reads, "The judges of the supreme court shall, on or before the first day of January in each year, report in writing to the governor such defects and omissions in the laws as they may believe to exist." After the show, we also consulted with a law professor who expressed that the reporting duty might be surprising to some since under federal law, with separation of powers and the federal Article Three being really concerned about judges only deciding "cases and controversies" - and they could