Seasoned Litigator Sal Mungia Presents His Case for High Court Seat
[…] But we will move on.

[00:35:19] Sal Mungia: Okay.

[00:35:22] Crystal Fincher: Here I am again, following the conclusion of that question, with a note that I'm adding after the interview. As I said during the conversation with Sal about that question, I'm not a lawyer or legal scholar - and because of that, we do quite a bit of research and consultation for judicial candidate interviews and forums. Our research for this question included what is written in the Washington State Constitution, specifically Article IV, which covers The Judiciary. In Section 25, dealing with Reports of Superior Court Judges, which reads, "Superior judges, shall on or before the first day of November and each year, report in writing to the judges of the supreme court such defects and omissions in [the] laws as their experience may suggest, and the judges of the supreme court shall on or before the first day of January in each year, report in writing to the governor such defects and omissions in the laws as they may believe to exist." This is further codified in state law - in RCW 2.04.230, regarding Report to the governor, which reads, "The judges of the supreme court shall, on or before the first day of January in each year, report in writing to the governor such defects and omissions in the laws as they may believe to